Is STUFFING MIX CHICKEN FLAVOR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • high oleic
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, salt, onions,quot,, vegetable shortening (interesterified soybean oil, soybean oil), hydrolyzed corn gluten, yeast, sugar, celery,quot,, grain vinegar, parsley,quot,, caramel (color), chicken fat, onion powder, soy lecithin, maltodextrin (from corn), cornstarch, potassium chloride, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, spices, turmeric extract (color) natural flavors (including extractives of celery seed), citric acid, chicken broth, cooked chicken, *dried contains: soy, wheat, (high oleic

Check STUFFING MIX CHICKEN FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep