Is Style Portions Garden Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Straws (potato Starch, Potato Flour, Dehydrated Spinach, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric, Beetroot Powder), Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream [milk Ingredients, Cultures], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Cultured Skim Milk, Parsley, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Milk Ingredients, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey. Contains: Milk.

Check Style Portions Garden Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go