Is Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearamide amp
  • glyceryl stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

stearamide amp

Dietitian note

Stearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Mineral Oil, Glycol Stearate, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate), Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Petrolatum, Fragrance, Dimethicone,Stearamide AMP, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Triethanolamine, Carbomer, Methylparaben, Tetrasodium EDTA,DMDM Hydantoin, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Suave Skin Solutions Revitalizing with Vitamin E Body Lotion 18 oz | Spoonful