Is SUB KIT, HONEY HAM, HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • honey ham & water product
  • honey
  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • honey smoked turkey breast & white turkey
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY HAM & WATER PRODUCT (HAM, WATER, HONEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY (TURKEY BREAST, WHITE TURKEY, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check SUB KIT, HONEY HAM, HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? SUB KIT, HONEY HAM, HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST | Spoonful