Is SUB KIT, HONEY HAM, HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • honey ham & water product
  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • honey smoked turkey breast & white turkey
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY HAM & WATER PRODUCT (HAM, WATER, HONEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY (TURKEY BREAST, WHITE TURKEY, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check SUB KIT, HONEY HAM, HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? SUB KIT, HONEY HAM, HONEY SMOKED TURKEY BREAST | Spoonful