Is Subi Superfood Peach Super Juice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheatgrass
  • barley grass
  • natural flavours

wheatgrass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Matcha, Organic Kale, Spirulina, Barley Grass, Natural Flavours, Wheatgrass, Chlorella, Peppermint, Acai, Goji Berry, Maca, Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Organic Spinach, Organic Broccoli, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Organic Tomato, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Apple, Organic Cranberry, Organic Cherry, Organic Orange, Organic Blueberry, Organic Strawberry), Ginkgo Biloba, Stevia Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Maltic Acid.

Check Subi Superfood Peach Super Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothieBreakfast
Gluten Free? Subi Superfood Peach Super Juice | Spoonful