Is Sublime Desserts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Mango Puree (mango, Sugar), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Glucose, Corn Syrup, White Coat (sugar, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Paprika Color, Whole Milk Powder. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Eggs, Hazelnut.
Check Sublime Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sublime Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Breyers Natural Strawberry Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt
Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack
Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce)
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


