Is sucrées et salées Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- extrait de malt d'orge
extrait de malt d'orge
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
arachides grillees, sirop de mais, avoine entiere, sucre, morceaux de chocolat mi-sucre (sucre, liqueur de chocolat, beurre de cacao, lecithine de soya, arome naturel), huile de palmiste, farine de riz, fructose, _noix de cajou_, _amandes_, glycerine, sirop de tapioca, substances laitieres modifiees, huile de canola, ble entier, sel, lécithine de soya, amidon de mais, farine d'_arachide_, extrait de _malt d'orge_, cacao, huile d'arachide raffinee, bicarbonate de sodium, huile de carthame, monoglycerides, tocopherols arome naturel, extrait de riz, extrait de romarin. contient des _arachides_, du _ble_, des _noix de cajou_, des _amandes_, du _lait_ et du soya: peut contenir des ingredients de la noix de macadamia et de la pacane.
Check sucrées et salées against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sucrées et salées in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


