Is sucrées et salées Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
arachides grillees, sirop de mais, avoine entiere, sucre, morceaux de chocolat mi-sucre (sucre, liqueur de chocolat, beurre de cacao, lecithine de soya, arome naturel), huile de palmiste, farine de riz, fructose, _noix de cajou_, _amandes_, glycerine, sirop de tapioca, substances laitieres modifiees, huile de canola, ble entier, sel, lécithine de soya, amidon de mais, farine d'_arachide_, extrait de _malt d'orge_, cacao, huile d'arachide raffinee, bicarbonate de sodium, huile de carthame, monoglycerides, tocopherols arome naturel, extrait de riz, extrait de romarin. contient des _arachides_, du _ble_, des _noix de cajou_, des _amandes_, du _lait_ et du soya: peut contenir des ingredients de la noix de macadamia et de la pacane.
Check sucrées et salées against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sucrées et salées in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


