Is Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Max Strength Capsules Pack of 16 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- indigo carmine e132
- gelatin
- quinoline yellow e104
- magnesium stearate
indigo carmine e132
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 25mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 6.1mg per capsule Other Ingredients: Contains Maize Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Sodium Laurilsulfate, Magnesium Stearate, Talc, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide E171, Quinoline Yellow E104, Patent Blue V E131, Erythrosine E127, Indigo Carmine E132
Check Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Max Strength Capsules Pack of 16 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Max Strength Capsules Pack of 16 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Max Strength Capsules Pack of 16 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


