Is Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized starch
  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth tablets have a slightly bitter, medicinal taste and a chalky texture; users commonly take them orally for daytime sinus congestion relief. Reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, portable 18-count packaging, occasional reports of limited effectiveness or mild side effects in some users. Overall satisfaction varies among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go