Is Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic with Red Peppers & Seasoning Twin Pack, 15.5 oz Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PLAIN/SPINACH/ TOMATO ROTINI (WHEAT FLOUR, SPINACH*, TOMATO*, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER*. CONTAINS 1 % OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR*, WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). *DRIED.

Check Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic with Red Peppers & Seasoning Twin Pack, 15.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic with Red Peppers & Seasoning Twin Pack, 15.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep