Is Suddenly Classic Pasta Salad Dairy Free?

Description
Balanced savory-tangy flavor with a firm, toothsome texture, contrasting crunchy textures, and a smooth coating; common uses include potlucks, picnics, barbecues, and quick cold lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy portioning, and crowd-pleasing versatility, while noting it serves well as a make-ahead side dish and easy transport praised.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced savory-tangy flavor with a firm, toothsome texture, contrasting crunchy textures, and a smooth coating; common uses include potlucks, picnics, barbecues, and quick cold lunches. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy portioning, and crowd-pleasing versatility, while noting it serves well as a make-ahead side dish and easy transport praised.
Ingredients
Enriched Plain/Spinach/Tomato Rotini (wheat flour, spinach*, tomato*, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Red Bell Pepper*. Contains 1% or less of: Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Basil, Parsley*, Natural Flavor, Garlic*, Onion*, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Spice, Guar Gum, Vinegar*, Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent). *Dried. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK; MAY CONTAIN EGG AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Suddenly Classic Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suddenly Classic Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


