Is Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- riboflavin
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter, Water, Sugar, Salt
Check Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
Alvarado Street Bakery, Bread Sourdough Sprouted, 24 Ounce
Aleias Gluten Free Bakery, Stuffing Mix Savory, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Sugar Bowl Bakery Petite Palmiers, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


