Is SUGAR COOKIE PLATTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • whole dry milk
  • egg powder
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), SANDING SUGAR (CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, EGG POWDER (WHOLE EGG, CORN SYRUP, SALT), WHOLE DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA

Check SUGAR COOKIE PLATTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking