Is SUGAR COOKIE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized non-fat dry milk

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN [USED AS EMULSIFIERS), SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, HONEY (HONEY, INVERT SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, BAKING SODA NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK)

Check SUGAR COOKIE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking