Is SUGAR COOKIE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • honey
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized non-fat dry milk
  • whole egg solids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • source of vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN [USED AS EMULSIFIERS), SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, HONEY (HONEY, INVERT SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, BAKING SODA NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK)

Check SUGAR COOKIE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking