Is Sugar Cookie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine monate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, contains less than 2% of vegetable mono , diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (a preservative], citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene [color], vitamin a palmitate added, whey), invert sugar, fructose, nonfat dry milk, propylene glycol (mono-and diesters of fat and fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, with bht and citric acid to help protect flavor), pasteurized whole egg, natural and artificial flavor, modified cornstarch, salt, baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate, cream of tartar, cellulose gum, annatto, turmeric, contains: egg, milk, soy, wheat
Check Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


