Is SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg solids
  • milk replacer
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

whole egg solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]), SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MILK REPLACER (CONTAINS: SOYA PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CERELOSE, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5 & YELLOW #6).

Check SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful