Is SUGAR FREE ASSORTED 3 FLAVOR MIX PECAN DELIGHTS, CARAMELS & COCONUT IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, ASSORTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla, Salt, Rebiana (Stevia Extract)), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Pecans, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sorbitol, Maltitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Butter, Cream, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Check SUGAR FREE ASSORTED 3 FLAVOR MIX PECAN DELIGHTS, CARAMELS & COCONUT IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE ASSORTED 3 FLAVOR MIX PECAN DELIGHTS, CARAMELS & COCONUT IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, ASSORTED is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go