Is SUGAR FREE CHEWS CANDY, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTITOL, WATER, HEAVY CREAM* (MILK), LACTITOL (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, BUTTER (CREAM* [MILK], SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE* (MILK), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check SUGAR FREE CHEWS CANDY, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go