Is SUGAR FREE CINNAMON SWIRL LOAF SLICES, CINNAMON SWIRL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACETATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CINNAMON, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ACESULFAME K, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check SUGAR FREE CINNAMON SWIRL LOAF SLICES, CINNAMON SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking