Is SUGAR FREE PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, PECAN DELIGHT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate
  • chocolate candy

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY {MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)}, MALTITOL SYRUP, PECANS, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) AND CITRIC ACID.

Check SUGAR FREE PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, PECAN DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, PECAN DELIGHT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping