Is SUGAR FREE PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, PECAN DELIGHT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat inulin
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy {Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Isomalt, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat Inulin, Erythritol, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin/An Emulsifier, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, And Sucralose}, Maltitol Syrup, Pecans, Polydextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin/An Emulsifier, And Fd&C Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1).

Check SUGAR FREE PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, PECAN DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE PECANS & CARAMEL COVERED IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, PECAN DELIGHT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go