Is SUGAR FREE TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • sugar free white chocolate flavored coating
  • sugar free chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SODIUM CASEINATE SUGAR FREE (MILK), MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), MALTITOL SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER, ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT, PEANUT AND VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR FREE WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS WITH CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SUCRALOSE.

Check SUGAR FREE TOFFEE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping