Is Sugar ring donuts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, palm oil, sugar, dextrose, rapeseed oil, yeast, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), cornflour, raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates, potassium carbonate), salt, wheat protein, flour treatment agent (ascorbicid), processing aids (fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron, niz isons since 1899 ur wheat flo cin, thiamin), rapeseed oil), allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may contain other allergens, prepared in an open kitchen so we cannot guarantee suitability for people with allergies, per doughnut: 908kj/
Check Sugar ring donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar ring donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


