Is SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING 63%: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED FATS: SOYBEAN, PALM AND SUNFLOWER), COCOA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANT. COOKIE 37%: WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS PH REGULATOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, SODIUM SULFATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, ALUMINUM SULFATE AS HARDENER, CALCIUM SULPHATE AS PH REGULATOR IN THE TREATMENT OF FLOUR, CORNFLOUR AS VEHICLE AND ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C BLUE #1).

Check SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee