Is SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulphate as ph regulator in the treatment of flour

calcium sulphate as ph regulator in the treatment of flour

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING 63%: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED FATS: SOYBEAN, PALM AND SUNFLOWER), COCOA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANT. COOKIE 37%: WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS PH REGULATOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, SODIUM SULFATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, ALUMINUM SULFATE AS HARDENER, CALCIUM SULPHATE AS PH REGULATOR IN THE TREATMENT OF FLOUR, CORNFLOUR AS VEHICLE AND ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C BLUE #1).

Check SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee