Is SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulphate as ph regulator in the treatment of flour

calcium sulphate as ph regulator in the treatment of flour

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING 63%: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED FATS: SOYBEAN, PALM AND SUNFLOWER), COCOA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANT. COOKIE 37%: WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS PH REGULATOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, SODIUM SULFATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, ALUMINUM SULFATE AS HARDENER, CALCIUM SULPHATE AS PH REGULATOR IN THE TREATMENT OF FLOUR, CORNFLOUR AS VEHICLE AND ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C BLUE #1).

Check SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee