Is SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • calcium sulphate as ph regulator in the treatment of flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING 63%: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED FATS: SOYBEAN, PALM AND SUNFLOWER), COCOA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANT. COOKIE 37%: WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS PH REGULATOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, SODIUM SULFATE AS LEAVENING AGENT, ALUMINUM SULFATE AS HARDENER, CALCIUM SULPHATE AS PH REGULATOR IN THE TREATMENT OF FLOUR, CORNFLOUR AS VEHICLE AND ENZYMES), IODIZED SALT AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, FD&C RED #40 AND FD&C BLUE #1).

Check SUGAR WAFFER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee