Is Sugardale Hot Dogs Made With Chicken & Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a springy snap and tender interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, quick weeknight meals, and casual gatherings. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent cooking performance, family-friendly appeal, value for price, and occasional variability in saltiness and casing texture across different batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- 2% of dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a springy snap and tender interior; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for sandwiches, backyard barbecues, quick weeknight meals, and casual gatherings. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent cooking performance, family-friendly appeal, value for price, and occasional variability in saltiness and casing texture across different batches.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Beef, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Citric Acid, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring
Check Sugardale Hot Dogs Made With Chicken & Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugardale Hot Dogs Made With Chicken & Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
Sugardale Hot Dogs Made With Chicken & Pork is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


