Is Sugarless Confectionery Charming Snakes Jelly Delight Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavourings
  • wheat starch
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Sodium, Sweeteners: (maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Steviol Glycosidesl, Beef Gelatine 7%, Acid (citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Lemon Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil. Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax] Colouring Food (concentrate Of Pumpkin, Spirulina And Apple), Colours (anthocyanin, Paprika Extract, Curcumin) Wheat Starch. Product May Contain Traces Of Sulphites, Wheat, Fish, Nuts, Peanuts, Soya And Milk.

Check Sugarless Confectionery Charming Snakes Jelly Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go