Is SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sheep's milk
- milk
- cream cheese
- whey
- cheese 9
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PULP AND CHERRY TOMATO PUREE 78% (ITALY), CHEESE 9% (CREAM CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO (SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT) EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, BASIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, PEPPER, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID.
Check SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


