Is SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • cheese 9
  • rennet

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
cream cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PULP AND CHERRY TOMATO PUREE 78% (ITALY), CHEESE 9% (CREAM CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO (SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT) EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CELERY, CARROTS, ONION, BASIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, PEPPER, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID.

Check SUGO DI POMODORO AL FORMAGGIO WITH PECORINO AND RICOTTA CHEESES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping