Is Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream)*, Almond Milk (water, Almond Butter)*, Suja Protein Blend (pea, Rice & Hemp)*, Cocoa Powder*, Cane Sugar, Suja Vitamin & Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Ferrous Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 [vegd3]*, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Manganese Gluconate, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Chromium Polynicotinate Complex), Natural Flavors*, Acacia Fiber*, Vanilla Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract*, Guar Gum*, Salt, Gellan Gum, Cinnamon* Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut, Almond)

Check Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep