Is Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream)*, Almond Milk (water, Almond Butter)*, Suja Protein Blend (pea, Rice & Hemp)*, Cocoa Powder*, Cane Sugar, Suja Vitamin & Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Ferrous Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 [vegd3]*, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Manganese Gluconate, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Chromium Polynicotinate Complex), Natural Flavors*, Acacia Fiber*, Vanilla Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract*, Guar Gum*, Salt, Gellan Gum, Cinnamon* Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut, Almond)
Check Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


