Is Sukin Hydrating Facial Mask Signature -- 3.38 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl stearate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
xanthan gum
glyceryl stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Coco-caprylate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango), Seed Butter, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Fruit Extract, Carica Papaya (Papaya), Ananas Sativus (Pineapple), Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Cetearyl Glucoside, Stearoyl Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Alcohol Denat, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance (Parfum), Natural Fragrance

Check Sukin Hydrating Facial Mask Signature -- 3.38 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sukin Hydrating Facial Mask Signature -- 3.38 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegan? Sukin Hydrating Facial Mask Signature -- 3.38 fl oz | Spoonful