Is Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • malt syrup

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet cooking rice seasoning (glutinous rice, water, edible alcohol), Sugar, Brewing soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sugar, yeast extract, liquorice extract), Brewing soy sauce (water, non-GMO defatted soy, salt, wheat, edible alcohol, malt syrup), Seasoning wine (rice, water, edible alcohol), Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Kelp seasoning liquid (water, salt, maltodextrin, kelp, edible alcohol), Bonito composite flavoring liquid [water, fermented seasoning (edible alcohol, water, salt, rice), bonito powder, acid hydrolyzed vegetable protein flavoring liquid, monosodium glutamate, disodium ribonucleotides, salt, bonito juice], Water, Garlic, Yeast essence power complex flavoring (yeast extract, maltodextrin, salt), Disodium ribonucleotides, Xanthan gum, Caramel color, Natural and artificial flavoring

Check Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMild Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup BaseStir Fry