Is Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • brewing soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • malt syrup
  • bonito composite flavoring liquid
  • +3 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet cooking rice seasoning (glutinous rice, water, edible alcohol), Sugar, Brewing soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sugar, yeast extract, liquorice extract), Brewing soy sauce (water, non-GMO defatted soy, salt, wheat, edible alcohol, malt syrup), Seasoning wine (rice, water, edible alcohol), Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Kelp seasoning liquid (water, salt, maltodextrin, kelp, edible alcohol), Bonito composite flavoring liquid [water, fermented seasoning (edible alcohol, water, salt, rice), bonito powder, acid hydrolyzed vegetable protein flavoring liquid, monosodium glutamate, disodium ribonucleotides, salt, bonito juice], Water, Garlic, Yeast essence power complex flavoring (yeast extract, maltodextrin, salt), Disodium ribonucleotides, Xanthan gum, Caramel color, Natural and artificial flavoring

Check Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMild Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup BaseStir Fry