Is Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito powder
- bonito juice
- bonito composite flavoring liquid
- natural and artificial flavoring
- xanthan gum
bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet cooking rice seasoning (glutinous rice, water, edible alcohol), Sugar, Brewing soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sugar, yeast extract, liquorice extract), Brewing soy sauce (water, non-GMO defatted soy, salt, wheat, edible alcohol, malt syrup), Seasoning wine (rice, water, edible alcohol), Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Kelp seasoning liquid (water, salt, maltodextrin, kelp, edible alcohol), Bonito composite flavoring liquid [water, fermented seasoning (edible alcohol, water, salt, rice), bonito powder, acid hydrolyzed vegetable protein flavoring liquid, monosodium glutamate, disodium ribonucleotides, salt, bonito juice], Water, Garlic, Yeast essence power complex flavoring (yeast extract, maltodextrin, salt), Disodium ribonucleotides, Xanthan gum, Caramel color, Natural and artificial flavoring
Check Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


