Is Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito powder
  • bonito juice
  • bonito composite flavoring liquid
  • natural and artificial flavoring

bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet cooking rice seasoning (glutinous rice, water, edible alcohol), Sugar, Brewing soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sugar, yeast extract, liquorice extract), Brewing soy sauce (water, non-GMO defatted soy, salt, wheat, edible alcohol, malt syrup), Seasoning wine (rice, water, edible alcohol), Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Kelp seasoning liquid (water, salt, maltodextrin, kelp, edible alcohol), Bonito composite flavoring liquid [water, fermented seasoning (edible alcohol, water, salt, rice), bonito powder, acid hydrolyzed vegetable protein flavoring liquid, monosodium glutamate, disodium ribonucleotides, salt, bonito juice], Water, Garlic, Yeast essence power complex flavoring (yeast extract, maltodextrin, salt), Disodium ribonucleotides, Xanthan gum, Caramel color, Natural and artificial flavoring

Check Sukiyaki Hot Pot Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMild Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup BaseStir Fry