Is Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken, Cashew Curry Sauce [yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pectin, Salt), Cream, Tomato Paste, Ground Cashews, Water, Ginger, Garlic, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Chickpea Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Salt], Water, Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (cashews).

Check Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry | Spoonful