Is Sula Queso Crema Part Skim Milk Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cream, Salt, Anhydrous Butterfat, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Chloride, Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Propionate, Natamycin (preservatives), Glacialacetic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Sula Queso Crema Part Skim Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking