Is Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • no added sugar milk choc
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavours
  • 422
  • humectant

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (27%) (calcium Caseinate (milk, Emulsifier (322 Soy)), Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Humectant (1200, 422), No Added Sugar Milk Choc (20%) (sweetener (965), Vegetable Fat, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Milk Solids (5%), Natural Flavours), Sweetener (965), Inulin, Corn Fibre, Peanut Paste, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (salted Caramel, Caramel, Chocolate), Tapioca Starch, Natural Colour (caramel I), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Sea Salt (0.5%). Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts and Sesame.

Check Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast