Is Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1200
- natural flavours
- 422
- humectant
- calcium caseinate
1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (27%) (calcium Caseinate (milk, Emulsifier (322 Soy)), Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Humectant (1200, 422), No Added Sugar Milk Choc (20%) (sweetener (965), Vegetable Fat, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Milk Solids (5%), Natural Flavours), Sweetener (965), Inulin, Corn Fibre, Peanut Paste, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (salted Caramel, Caramel, Chocolate), Tapioca Starch, Natural Colour (caramel I), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Sea Salt (0.5%). Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts and Sesame.
Check Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


