Is Summer Fresh Dill Pickle Potato Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Celery, Dill Pickles (cucumbers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Spices [mustard], Natural Flavours, Polysorbate 80, Garlic), Dill Pickle Seasoning (sugars [sugar, Dextrose], Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid), Onions, Sugar, Parsley, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spices
Check Summer Fresh Dill Pickle Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Fresh Dill Pickle Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


