Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Buffalo Chicken Smash Burgers 340g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- salted butter
- unsalted butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (70%), Water, Rice Flour, White Onions, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Spirit Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Garlic Purée, Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Dried Yeast, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Flavouring, Capsicum Extract
Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Buffalo Chicken Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Buffalo Chicken Smash Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Weber Grill Creations Kick'n Chicken Seasoning, 5.5 oz
Starkist Chicken Creations Chicken, Premium White, Buffalo Style, Bold, in Sauce
About this product
Poultry · Patty


