Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Buffalo Chicken Smash Burgers 340g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (70%), Water, Rice Flour, White Onions, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Spirit Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Garlic Purée, Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites), Cane Molasses], Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Dried Yeast, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Flavouring, Capsicum Extract
Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Buffalo Chicken Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Buffalo Chicken Smash Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Weber Grill Creations Kick'n Chicken Seasoning, 5.5 oz
Starkist Chicken Creations Chicken, Premium White, Buffalo Style, Bold, in Sauce
About this product
Poultry · Patty


