Is Summit Berry Waves Blue Raspberry Energy Drink Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
pantothenic acid

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Taurine, Calcium Lactate, Green Tea Extract, Organic Caffeine From Green Tea, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Guarana Extract, Glucuronolactone, Gum Arabic, Ester Gum, Pantothenic Acid, Ginger Extract, Beta Carotene, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Biotin And Vitamin B12.

Check Summit Berry Waves Blue Raspberry Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Summit Berry Waves Blue Raspberry Energy Drink | Spoonful