Is Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly nutty flavor with a sturdy, ridged crunch that holds up well to dips and spreads. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox inclusion, or accompaniment to soups and salads. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and dip compatibility, while some mention occasional stale bags or broken pieces during shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat
- whole oat flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly nutty flavor with a sturdy, ridged crunch that holds up well to dips and spreads. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox inclusion, or accompaniment to soups and salads. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and dip compatibility, while some mention occasional stale bags or broken pieces during shipping.
Ingredients
Whole Corn, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun Chips 100% Whole Grain Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


